Roman Runner Upstate NY Race Calendar

14 Mar 09

Bengal 5K, Buffalo, 9:30AM

St. Patrick’s 4M, Binghamton, 10AM

Hornell YMCA 5K Run for the Shamrock, 10AM

Johnny’s Runnin’ of the Green 5M, Rochester, 10:30AM

Watertown Shamrock Race

15 Mar 09

RIT Indoor Tri, Rochester 10AM

Olean Polar Bear #6 Half Marathon, 1PM

21 Mar 09

School House to the White House 5K, Pulaski, 1PM

28 Mar 09

Peppertree Rescue 5K, SUNY Albany, 9AM

Wurtsboro Mountain 30K, Wurtsboro, 9AM

Kyle’s Run 5K, Pittsford, 9AM

Chillin’ with Jesus 5K, Hamburg, 11AM

29 Mar 09

Bemus Point 5K, 9AM

Lowe’s 5K for the United Way, Kingston, 10AM

Shamrock Shuffle 5M, Glens Falls, 11AM

Shoes for the Shelter 5K, Canisius College, 12PM

Forks XV 15K, Chenango Forks, 2PM

04 Apr 09

Fort to Fort 5/10K, Rome, 9AM

Meaghan’s 5K, Victor, 9AM

Daniel’s Run 5K, Churchville, 9:30AM

Juvenile Diabetes Run for the Cure 5K, Buffalo, 10AM

05 Apr 09

Fleet Feet Spring Forward 15K, Mendon, 8:30AM

Delmar Dash 5M, 9AM

Friends of the Night People 5K, D’Youville College, 10AM

Skunk Cabbage Classic 10K, 1/2M, Ithaca, 10AM

Home Run for Habitat 1 Hour Run, Troy, 1PM

Franklin Krohn 5K Memorial Run, Fredonia, 1PM

11 Apr 09

Hot Foot 5K, Munnsville, 9AM

Leo Austin/Cats Half Marathon, Mendon, 9AM

15th Rabbit Ramble 4M, Guilderland Center, 10AM

Bunny Hop 5K, East Aurora, 10:30AM

15 Apr 09

Fleet Feet Dirt Cheap Trail Race #1 5-7M, Mendon, 6:30PM

18 Apr 09

30th St. Peter’s Keys Run, Saratoga Springs, 9AM

Muddy Sneaker 20K Trail Run, Naples, 9AM

Anew Run, Jamestown, 9:30AM

Bill Robinson Masters 10K, Guilderland HS, 10AM

Run for Health 5K, Genesee Valley Park, 10AM

Feel the Spirit 5K, Cheektowaga , 11AM

19 Apr 09

First Hudson Valley 15K, Washingtonville, 9AM

Dodge the Deer 5K, Schodack Landing, 10AM

Ray’s Run 4M, Kingston, 12:30PM

25 Apr 09

Spring Runoff 5/10K, Glenmont, 8AM

St. J’s 5K, Naples, 8:30AM

Great Heron 5K, Geneva, 9AM

Baby V Run for Cancer 5/10K, Newburgh, 9AM

3 Kings Royal Race 5K, North Collins, 10AM

Bill Robinson Masters 10K, Guilderland, 10AM

Envirun 5K, Niagara Falls, 10:30AM

Earth Day 5K, Ithaca, 11AM

Young Life 5K, Hamburg, 11AM

David C. Brinkerhoff Run, U Albany, 2PM

26 Apr 09

Parkinson Canal 5K, Brighton, 9AM

Better Life 6K, Victor, 9AM

Stomp out Stigma 5K, Niagara Falls, 9AM

Cherry Blossom Challenge 5K, Niskayuna, 10AM

Run to Remember 5K, Pine City, 11AM

Kingston Classic 10K and Uptown 2.1M Fun Run, 1PM

01 May 09

Southtowns Fitness Center 5K, West Seneca, 6:30PM

02 May 09

Race for the Vase, Honeoye, 9AM

Capt. Tim Moshier Memorial 5K, Delmar, 9AM

Louis Billittier Memorial 5K, Buffalo, 9:30AM

GBTC Grand Island Half Marathon, 10AM

Run for Recovery 5/10K, Watertown, 10AM

Run for Kenya 5K, Fairport

03 May 09

kLaVoy5K, Saratoga Springs, 8AM

Medved Madness Trail Runs 15M, Mendon Ponds Park, 8AM

Mountain Goat 3K/10M, Syracuse, 10:15AM

Trooper Biathlon, Hurley

Tri-for-the-Y, Ithaca

Scrubs and Stethoscopes 5K Trail Race, Mendon

08 May 09

Lisa’s Legacy 5K, Lackawanna, 6:30PM

09 May 09

Southern Tier 5K, Binghamton, 9AM

Prospect Mountain Road Race 5.67M, Lake George, 9AM

Cummins Run for Literacy 5K, Jamestown, 9AM

Run for the Young 5K, Rochester, 9:30AM

Thom Bugliosi Trail Runs 13/26K, Dryden, 10AM

Alleghany Adventure Runs 6/9/16/22K, Salamanca, 10AM

St. Lukes 100 Years 5K, Buffalo, 10:30AM

10 May 09

Highland Forest 10/20/30M, Fabius, 8:30AM

Fayetteville 10K Classic, 9AM

Pink Ribbon 5K, Ontario Beach Park, 9:05AM

Elephant Run 4M, Buffalo, 9:30AM

Mother’s Day 3.5M, Delmar, 10AM

14 May 09

Springville Stampede 5K, 6:30PM

15 May 09

Vascular Birthmark Foundation 5K, Colonie, 6PM

16 May 09

Entergy Run for the Kids, Oswego, 8:30AM

Father Teresa Academy River Run, Clifton Park, 9AM

Run for Fun, Rochester, 9AM

Chris Griswold 5K, Lancaster, 9:30AM

Komen Race for the Cure 5K, Syracuse

Genesis Triathlon, Harriman State Park

Toga Spring Duathlon, Congers

Rochester Spring Classic Duathlon, Mendon

17 May 09

National Distance Running Hall of Fame 5K & 1/2M, Utica, 8AM

Medved Lilac 5/10K, Rochester, 8AM

TCRC Scholarship 8K, Binghamton, 10AM

Crouse 5K Challenge, Gowanda, 12PM

Komen Race for the Cure 5K, Elmira

20 May 09

Fleet Feet Dirt Cheap Trail Race #2, 5-7M, Webster Park

21 May 09

GHI Workforce Team Challenge 3.5M, Albany, 6:25PM

23 May 09

Rec-way 10K, Ithaca, 9AM

Sunset House 5K, Irondequoit, 9AM

24 May 09

Buffalo Marathon, 1/2M, 7AM

5th Saratoga Lions Duathlon, Saratoga Springs, 8:30AM

Waterloo Celebrate Commemorate 5K, 8:30AM

Bruce Bridgman Memorial 5K, Canandaigua, 8:30AM

MajorPalooza Run 4 Life 5K, Auburn, 10AM

27 May 09

Run if You DARE 5K, Mechanicville, 6:30PM

30 May 09

Robert’s Run 5K, Conklin, 10AM

Freihofer’s Run for Women 5K, Albany, 10:15AM

Salmon 5K, Wilson, 5PM

05 Jun 09

Downtown Fitness Club East End Mile, Rochester

06 Jun 09

Woods Trail Run 10.5M, 5/10K, Portville, 8AM

Independent Health Foundation Kid’s 1.5M, Buffalo Zoo, 8:30AM

Paige’s Butterfly 5K, Syracuse, 9AM

Tortoise & Hare Trail Run 10K+, Ithaca, 9AM

Kinderhook OK 5K, 9AM

Valley Cats Home Run 5K, Hudson Valley CC, 9AM

Jim Ferris Memorial 5K, Holley, 9AM

Mercy Flight 5K, Canandaigua, 9AM

River Run 5K, Lewiston, 9AM

Charlton 5K, 10AM

Seneca Nation ECLC 5K, Salamanca, 10:30AM

Kyle Reid Memorial Scholarship 5K, Hamburg, 11AM

Pawling Triathlon

Powerbar Trail Race 4.5/9M, Mendon

Rochester School for the Deaf 5K

07 Jun 09

Beth El 5K, Rochester, 8:15AM

Distinguished Service 8M, SUNY Albany, 9AM

Run for the Rosa’s 5K, Cheektowaga, 9AM

Eastside’s Family First 5K Classic, Penfield, 9:15AM

Juneteenth 5/10K, Buffalo, 9:30AM

Pittsford Tri

10 Jun 09

HVTC Triathlon, Mt. Tremper

12 Jun 09

God Speed 5K, Lockport, 6:30PM

Alden’s 5K Race for Scholarship, 6:30PM

13 Jun 09

Smithville Day 5K, Smithville Flats, 9:30AM

Jamie LaBarbera 5K, North Tonawanda, 9:30AM

Komen WNY Race for the Cure 5K, Buffalo, 10AM

14 Jun 09

Lake Placid Marathon, 1/2M, 8AM

Dirty Duathlon, 4M trail run, 10M mtn bike, Ellicottville, 10AM

Save Our Switchbacks 5M, Utica

16 Jun 09

Best of Eggertsville 5K, Amherst, 6:15PM

17 Jun 09

Ithaca Twilight 5K, Ithaca High School, 7PM

Fleet Feet Dirt Cheap Trail Race #3, 5-7M, Rochester

19 Jun 09

St. Gregory the Great Great Race 5K, Williamsville, 7PM

Festival of the Green 5K, Honeoye Falls

20 Jun 09

Albion Strawberry Festival 5/8K, 8AM

Vestal XX 20K, 8AM

30th YMCA Triathlon, Fayetteville, 8:45AM

Trooper Brinkerhoff 5K, Boston NY, 10AM

Swamp Rat 5/10K, Brewerton

21 Jun 09

Summer Sizzle 5M, Utica

Medved 5K to Cure ALS, Rochester, 8:30AM

Community Resource Father’s Day 5K, Colonie, 9AM

Jog for the Jake 5K, Buffalo, 9:30AM

Tanglefoot Trail Runs 5/10M, Elmira, 10AM

Gowanda Memorial 5K, 6PM

24 Jun 09

Red Dress Run, Endwell, 6PM

Run in the Mist 5K, Goat Island, 7:15PM

25 Jun 09

Forge the Gorgeous Trail Run 7M, Moravia, 6PM

26 Jun 09

Fit for Fire 5K, Buffalo, 6:30PM

27 Jun 09

Airport 5K, Rochester, 9AM

Marathon’s 5K Run for Scholars, Marathon, 9AM

St. Mary’s of the Lake 5K, Hamburg, 10AM

Fast and Furriest 10K, Rochester

28 Jun 09

Adirondack Distance Run, Lake George, 7:30AM

Bemus Point 10K, 9AM

Harborfest 10K, Rochester

03 Jul 09

Tommy’s Run 5K, Orchard Park, 7PM

04 Jul 09

Finger Lakes Fifties 25/50K, 50M, Hector, 6:30AM

Cazenovia Foot Races 5/10K, 8AM

Firecracker 4M, Saratoga Springs, 8:30AM

Depew-Lancaster Boys & Girls Club 10K, Lancaster, 9AM

Dick Bessell Independence Day 2.3M, Grand Island, 9AM

Irondequoit 10K, 2M

Fleet Feet Firecracker 5M, Fairport

Brighton 5K

07 Jul 09

Colonie Mile, Colonie HS, 6:15PM

09 Jul 09

RRCA Women’s Distance Festival 5K, Dryden, 6:30PM

Old Home Days 5K, Williamsville, 6:30PM

HVTC Triathlon, Mt. Tremper

11 Jul 09

Parlor City 5K, Binghamton, 9AM

Tuscarora Nation 10K, Lewiston, 9AM

Tom Drake Memorial 5K, Mayville, 9AM

Runnin’ with Jesus Niagara 5K, Wilson, 10AM

Henderson Harbor Triathlon & Duathlon

12 Jul 09

Boilermaker 5/15K, Utica, 7:30AM

Forest Frolic Trail Runs 7/15K, Virgil, 9AM

Run for the Rover 5K, Buffalo, 10AM

13 Jul 09

Loughran’s Alumni 5K, Snyder, 7PM

15 Jul 09

HMRRC 2 Person Relay 6x1M, Guilderland HS, 6:15PM

Fleet Feet Dirt Cheap Trail Race #4, 5-7M, Mendon

17 Jul 09

Subaru Buffalo 4M Chase, 7PM

18 Jul 09

Damn Wakely Dam Ultra 32.6M, Indian Lake, 6:30AM

Laurel Run 8K, Silver Creek, 8:30AM

Fillmore 5K, Moravia, 9AM

18-19 Jul 09

Musselman Triathlons, Geneva

19 Jul 09

Toga Summer Duathlon, Congers

Jungle Jog 5K, Rochester

22 Jul 09

HMRRC Hour Run, Guilderland HS, 6:15PM

Runnin’ with Jesus 5K, Hamburg, 7PM

23 Jul 09

St. John Vianney Kickoff 5K, Orchard Park, 6:30PM

Tom Frank Memorial Canal Fest 4M, Tonawanda, 7PM

24 Jul 09

Mental Health 5K, Buffalo, 6:30PM

East Rochester Karnocker 5K, East Rochester, 7PM

25 Jul 09

Stoney’s Harborfest 5/10K, Oswego, 8:30AM

Medved Ten Ugly Men 5K, Genesee Valley Park, 9AM

Race in the Park 5K, Walworth, 9AM

Dash ‘N Splash Family Fun 2.5M, Hamburg, 9AM

Crapapple 5K, Cheektowaga, 9:30AM

Running for Children 5K, Buffalo, 10AM

East Aurora Rerun 5K, 5:30PM

St. John the Baptist Mid Summer Nite Run 2.3M, Tonawanda, 7:30PM

26 Jul 09

Make Haste to the Taste 5K, Olean, 11AM

Lake Placid Triathlon

Shoreline Triathlon, Hamlin

29 Jul 09

HMRRC Pentathlon, Guilderland HS, 6:15PM

Ronald McDonald House 5K, Buffalo, 6:30PM

01 Aug 09

Silks and Satins 5K, Saratoga Springs, 8AM

Fair Days 3M Race, Lockport, 8:30AM

St. Christopher Summerfest 5K, Tonawanda, 6:15PM

02 Aug 09

Cayuga Lake Triathlon, Trumansburg, 8AM

15th Indian Ladder Trail Run 15K & 3.5M, J.B. Thacher St. Park, 9AM

Kelly LaBare 5K, Binghamton, 9:30AM

Italian Festival 5K, Niagara Falls, 10AM

Lyme Triathlon

03 Aug 09

Tawasentha XC 5K #2, Guilderland 6:30PM

“The Mud Run” XC 6K, Boston NY, 6:30PM

07 Aug 09

Father Murphy 5K, Rochester, 7PM

Take Back the Path 5K, Clarence, 7PM

08 Aug 09

Jenny Kuzma Memorial Bergen 5K, Bergen, 8:30AM

Stepping Stones Run for Autism 5K, West Irondequoit, 9AM

Brian Rybarczyk Memorial 5K, Williamsville, 9AM

Cameron Run 5K, Dunkirk, 9:30AM

Heritage Christian Home 5K

Jailhouse Rock, Ballston Spa, 8:30AM

09 Aug 09

Cazenovia Triathlons, 8AM

Ultra Trail Run 10M, Ellicottville, 10AM

Stephen’s XC 6K, Bemus Point, 9AM

10 Aug 09

Tawasentha XC 5K #3, Guilderland 6:30PM

12 Aug 09

ESB Engineering Scholarship 5K, Buffalo, 7PM

HVTC Triathlon, Mt. Tremper

15 Aug 09

Willow Bay Run for Women 5K, 9AM

Loop Around the Lake 5/8/15K, Fulton, 9AM

Mississippi Mudd’s 5K River Run, Tonawanda, 6:30PM

Rochester Christian School 5/10K

16 Aug 09

Virgil Mountain Madness 12/30K, Virgil, 8:30AM

Sanford Weltman Memorial 5K, Ontario Beach Park, 9AM

Sodus Point Triathlon

17 Aug 09

Tawasentha XC 5K #4, Guilderland 6:30PM

RUT Race 3.4M, Lewiston, 7PM

18 Aug 09

The Eden 5K, 6:30PM

19 Aug 09

Moonlight Run 5K, Williamsville, 8PM

21 Aug 09

Woodsmen’s 10K Foot Race, Boonville

22 Aug 09

3rd Annual Run for the RACC 5k 9:00AM

Chosen Run 5K, Canandaigua, 8:30AM

23 Aug 09

Race to Cure Childhood Cancer 5K, Getzville, 9:30AM

Run for Row 5K, Lancaster, 10AM

29 Aug 09

Altamont 5K, 9AM

Fleet Feet Dirt Cheap Trail Race #5, 5-7M, Webster

30 Aug 09

Green Lakes Endurance Runs 50/100K, Fayetteville, 6AM

Tomato Trot 5K, Brant, 9AM

Chris Thater Memorial 5K, Binghamton, 9:30AM

02 Sep 09

Harvest Moon 5K, Pendleton, 6:30PM

04 Sep 09

Nickel City 5K, Tonawanda, 7PM

05 Sep 09

Crosswoods 5K, Canandaigua, 9AM

Peach Festival 5K, Lewiston, 9AM

8 in the Rough 8M, Glenwood

06 Sep 09

Monster Marathon & Trail Runs, 1/2M, Virgil, 7AM

Bruegger’s Bagel 5K, Brighton, 9:30AM

Fleet Feet Summer Fest 5/12K, Mendon

07 Sep 09

SEFCU Foundation Labor Day 5K, Albany, 9AM

Century 5K Race, Orchard Park, 10AM

Porter-on-the-Lake 5K, Youngstown, 11AM

09 Sep 09

HVTC Triathlon, Mt. Tremper

11 Sep 09

9/11 First Responders Memorial 5K, Lancaster, 6:30PM

12 Sep 09

Victor YMCA 5K, 9AM

Mexico Cider Run 5K, 9:30AM

Laughlin’s Road Race 5K, Buffalo, 9:30AM

Glen Iris 5K, Letchworth State Park, 10AM

13 Sep 09

Bruegger’s Bagels 5K, Albany, 8:30AM

Teal Ribbon 5K, Albany, 9AM

HMRRC Anniversary 2.8 & 5.6M, SUNY Albany, 9AM

Ithaca 5&10, 5/10M, 9AM

Preferred Care Rochester Marathon, 1/2M, Relay

16 Sep 09

Fleet Feet Dirt Cheap Trail Race #6, 5-7M, Rochester

18 Sep 09

Joanne Severin Cinelli Memorial 5K, South Buffalo, 6:30PM

19 Sep 09

Harvest Festival 5K, Rochester, 9AM

Breaking the Sound Barrier 5K, Buffalo, 9AM

Lebro’s Fall Classic 5K, Getzville, 9:15AM

Genesee ARC Friends & Family 5K, Elba, 10AM

Novelis 10 KAN 5/10K, Oswego

Brunswick 5K, 9:15AM

I Am Well Rounded Fitness Challenge 5K, Syracuse

20 Sep 09

Autism 5K, Schenectady, 8AM

Casa Larga Race for the Grapes, Rochester, 9AM

8 in the Rough Trail Run 8M, Glenwood, 10AM

Shea’s 5K Run for the Arts, Buffalo, 11:30AM

25 Sep 09

Arsenal City 5K, Watervliet, 6PM

Westchester Triathlon, Rye

26 Sep 09

Lollipop Farm’s Barktober Fest 5M, Perinton, 9AM

Niagara Hospice Dash 5K, Youngstown, 9AM

FAM 5K, Cobleskill, 10AM

Maggie Lee Memorial 5K, Buffalo, 10AM

Lighthouse Baptist 5K, N. Tonawanda, 2PM

Rochester River Run 5K, Genesee Valley Park

27 Sep 09

Falling Leaves 5/14K, Utica

Ovarian Cancer 5K, Rochester, 8:15AM

Penfield Challenge 5K, 9AM

Buchanan Brothers Memorial 5K, Honeoye Falls, 9AM

Bemus Point 15K, 9AM

Linda Yalem Safety Run 5K, U Buffalo, 9:30AM

Tim Dwyer Memorial 4M, Syracuse, 2PM

03 Oct 09

Ramon Rocha Run, Geneseo, 10AM

Grand Island Dollars for Scholars 5K, Grand Island, 10AM

ECMC Lifeline 5K Run for Heroes, Buffalo, 10AM

Timon Fall Challenge 5K, Buffalo, 11AM

04 Oct 09

Syracuse Festival of Races 5K, 9AM

30th Voorheesville 7.1M, 10AM

Community for a Cure 5K, Gloversville, 1PM

Wineglass Marathon, Corning

Rochester Autumn Classic Duathlons and Trail Races 4.5/9M, Mendon

10 Oct 09

Ellicottville Fall Festival 5K, 10AM

Canandaigua Lake 50’s 50K/50M, Canandaigua

11 Oct 09

Fulton YMCA Century Marathon, 1/2M, Fulton, 7AM

Mohawk Hudson Marathon, Schenectady, 8:30AM

USMC Reserve 1/2M, Colonie, 8:30AM

Danby Down & Dirty Trail Runs 10/20K, Danby, 9AM

American Zofingen Duathlon, Mohonk

17 Oct 09

Run for Hospice 5K, 10M, Hilton, 8:45AM

Dr. Richard Sarkin Memorial 5K, Buffalo, 10:30AM

18 Oct 09

Ridgewalk and Run 5/10K, 14M, Wellsville, 8AM

Saratoga National Bank XC Classic 5K, Saratoga Springs, 10AM

Eastwood Park to Park Autumn 5M, Syracuse, 11AM

24 Oct 09

Saratoga Bridges Great Pumpkin Challenge 5/10K, Saratoga Springs, 9:30AM

Flexcare Jack O’Lantern Fall Classic 5K, Goat Island, 10AM

Christ the King Royal Run 5K, Irondequoit

25 Oct 09

Hairy Gorilla Half Marathon and Squirrelly 6M, Voorheesville, Noon

Niagara Falls International Marathon, 1/2M, 5/10K

31 Oct 09

Run Like Hell Race, Rochester, 3PM

Pumpkins in the Park 5K, Rochester

01 Nov 09

Bob Ivory 5K, Tonawanda, 9AM

08 Nov 09

Stockade-athon 15K, Schenectady, 9AM

14 Nov 09

Maritime March 5K, Buffalo, 11AM

Lindsay’s Legacy 5K, Tonawanda, 11AM

21 Nov 09

Trottin’ with Jesus, Hamburg, 11AM

22 Nov 09

Invest in Youth 5M Turkey Classic, Pittsford, 9AM

HMRCC Turkey Raffle 1 Hour Run, Colonie, 10AM

26 Nov 09

Troy Turkey Trot 5/10K, 8AM

YMCA Turkey Trot, Buffalo, 9AM

Baldwinsville Turkey Trot 5/10K

Watertown YMCA Turkey Trot 5K

Turkey Trot 5M, Ithaca

Webster Turkey Trot 2.5/4.4M

Race with Grace, Rochester

28 Nov 09

Run off that Turkey 5K, Altamont, 10AM

05 Dec 09

Reindeer Run 5K, Oswego, 9:30AM

Reindeer Run 5K, Buffalo, 10AM

12 Dec 09

The Snowball 5K, Amherst, 10AM

13 Dec 09

HMRRC Winter Series Race #1, 3M, 15K, SUNY Albany, 10AM

31 Dec 09

YMCA Resolution 5K, Binghamton

--------------------------------------------------------------

For further info try these pages:

Send corrections or further race updates/information to

Scott Adams at runscottrun@verizo